Privacy Notice

GL Communities is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.  This notice describes how we collect and use the personal information about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

GL Communities will be what’s known as the ‘controller’ of the personal information you provide to us. We use your name, address, date of birth, telephone number and any email address, plus any relevant information you have provided to enable us to provide our services to you.

 

Why we need your data

We only use the information you have provided to deliver our services to you. We do not keep any other data about you we do not need to provide these services.

 

What we do with your data

All the personal information you provide to us is entered onto a secure database by our own staff. Details of whom we share our data with is accessible within the context of our explicit consent authority and consent form which all clients, participants sign up to.  The access to that data is only those authorised to do so within the authorised projects e.g. advisors, navigators, programme leads, supervisors, CEO and HR department which may include Trustees within the Personnel sub group.  We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. We may share your details for your personal safety or in an emergency, for example with the emergency services.

 

How long we keep your data

We will keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. We may occasionally ask you to confirm your information is correct.

 

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we hold on you is incorrect you can request to see this information (request in writing, details below), and have it corrected or deleted

(We will delete incorrect data, but to provide our service personal data is essential). If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us (details below) to have the matter investigated.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk


Address

GL Communities
Trinity Centre
Matson
Gloucester
GLOS.
GL4 6AG

Email

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Telephone

(01452) 50554